Blanket

In all my years of travel I have never had an issue with luggage being lost or ALMOST lost…until this last trip.  Here I am standing at the baggage claim watching everyone else walk away with their bags. I wait.. and wait.. and wait.. finally no more bags are being uploaded. I hear airport personnel say, “that’s it..no more bags”. I’m thinking to myself, “WHAT!..my bag can’t be lost..how can you loose a big bright pretty beat up lime green luggage bag! I need my clothes!!”  Suddenly a calm came over me and I thought, “SHOPPING SPREEEEEEEE!..hmmm..I’ll be here a month so that’s a LOT OF SHOPPING :)”  Just as I was about to turn to my husband to deliver the horrible news that my bag had been lost I hear someone say, “Oh…there is one more cart coming up now” I thought, “Holy smokes bat-girl..no shopping spree for you  LOL”  I knew my bag would be coming up soon. Yep, It was there. LOL..

My son asked what would I have done if my bag was lost for good. I told him I would make an outfit out of whatever I had with me at the time. He laughed and doubted I could do it. I don’t like to be doubted 🙂 Sooooooooo I showed him. I had the blanket from my flight, a belt, a scarf, one pair of shoes, few accessories, and a handbag. LOL…. THEN he had the nerve to say, “I bet you won’t go outside in that”.  I smiled and said,”really?” I went right out near the street and stood at the bus stop 🙂 

Lessons learned: Never say you have nothing to wear ever again and son, NEVER doubt your mother..when I say I’m going to do something..I ALWAYS do it 🙂

vpinvpinvpinvpin

 

Special thanks to North American Airlines for supplying the blanket because you kept that plane so freaking cold 🙂 

Stay tuned for another post soon! Y’all take care!

XoLB 

 

bda
  • August 3, 2011 - 11:03 pm

    Danielle - Haha, that’s awesome. I always start with pictures when I read blog posts. I thought the outfit was totally cute, but didn’t get the title, so I went back and read your story. Haha, wow! You so pulled that blanket off! Glad you had a chance to capture it!ReplyCancel

  • August 4, 2011 - 4:36 am

    LaLa - Awwww, git it git it girlie!! I love it!!! You are truly talented!! I would have been at the airport sitting with my lip poked out!!! LOL

    You can truly make lemonade when life hands you lemons!!!ReplyCancel

  • August 4, 2011 - 9:26 am

    Damaris Mia - Hahaha! You are so creative! LOVE it. And dang woman! You are gorgeous!ReplyCancel

  • August 4, 2011 - 3:34 pm

    cheryl - work it lady!!!!!ReplyCancel

  • August 4, 2011 - 8:14 pm

    Gabrielle Bass - girl you’re a freakin’ genius!ReplyCancel

  • August 8, 2011 - 2:33 pm

    glamazini - What the?! Ok, you win. *standing ovation*ReplyCancel

  • August 10, 2011 - 1:43 pm

    jacque - You are amazing!!!!ReplyCancel

  • August 11, 2011 - 2:09 pm

    Dawniele Castellanos - oh no you didn’t! I think we need to meet! LOLReplyCancel

  • August 15, 2011 - 10:44 pm

    Rosa - Absolutely loved this post. And the outfit WOW!!!ReplyCancel

  • August 19, 2011 - 7:43 am
  • September 6, 2011 - 5:32 pm

    Jewel - Unheard of! This is amazing… you’ve got me hooked!ReplyCancel